USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix nigra Marshall
Black willow



General Information
Symbol: SANI
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAAM9 Salix ambigua Pursh, non Ehrh.
SANIL3 Salix nigra Marshall var. longifolia Andersson
SANIB Salix nigra Marshall var. brevifolia Andersson
SADE8 Salix denudata Raf.
SAFA7 Salix falcata Pursh
SANIA2 Salix nigra Marshall var. altissima Sarg.
SANIB2 Salix nigra Marshall var. brevijulis Andersson
SALI4 Salix ligustrina Michx. f.
SANIF2 Salix nigra Marshall var. falcata (Pursh) Torr.
SAFL12 Salix flavovirens Hornem.
SAPU9 Salix purshiana Spreng.
SANIL2 Salix nigra Marshall var. lindheimeri C.K. Schneid.
SADU2 Salix dubia Trautv.
SANIM2 Salix nigra Marshall var. marginata (Wimm. ex Andersson) Andersson
SALU4 Salix ludoviciana Raf.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix nigra Marshall – black willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West TBD
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains FACW
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover