USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salvinia molesta Mitchell
kariba-weed



General Information
Symbol: SAMO5
Group: Fern
Family: Salviniaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
HI   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salvinia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Hydropteridales
Family Salviniaceae – Floating Fern family
Genus Salvinia Ség. – watermoss
Species Salvinia molesta Mitchell – kariba-weed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
giant salvinia
Noxious weed
Alabama
giant salvinia
Class A noxious weed
Arizona
giant salvinia
Prohibited noxious weed
giant salvinia
Regulated noxious weeds
California
giant salvinia
Quarantine
Colorado
giant salvinia
A list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
giant salvinia
Potentially invasive, banned
Florida
Salvinia
Prohibited aquatic plant, Class 1 1
Massachusetts
giant salvinia
Prohibited
Mississippi
giant salvinia
Noxious weed
Nevada
giant salvinia
Noxious weed
North Carolina
Salvinia
water fern
Class A noxious weed 2
Oregon
giant salvinia
Quarantine
South Carolina
giant salvinia
Invasive aquatic plant
giant salvinia
Plant pest
Texas
Salvinia
salvinia
Noxious plant
Vermont
giant salvinia
Class A noxious weed
1excluding S. minima
2all except S. minima
U.S. Weed Information
Salvinia molesta
African payal
giant salvinia
kariba weed
salvinia
water fern
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
Cal-IPC California Invasive Plant Council. 2006. California Invasive Plant Inventory. Cal-IPC Publication 2006-02 (1 February 2007). California Invasive Plant Council. Berkeley, California.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover