USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix interior Rowlee
Sandbar willow



General Information
Symbol: SAIN3
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIllinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, ND, NE, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SALO9 Salix longifolia Muhl., non Lam.
SARU9 Salix rubra Richardson, non Huds.
SALOS Salix longifolia Muhl. var. sericans Nees
SAINW Salix interior Rowlee var. wheeleri
SALOI Salix longifolia Muhl. var. interior (Rowlee) M.E. Jones
SAEXE Salix exigua Nutt. var. exterior (Fernald) C.F. Reed
SALOP2 Salix longifolia Muhl. var. pedicellata Andersson
SAINP Salix interior Rowlee var. pedicellata (Andersson) C.R. Ball
SAEXS3 Salix exigua Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) Dorn
SAINE Salix interior Rowlee var. exterior Fernald
SAEXI Salix exigua Nutt. ssp. interior (Rowlee) Cronquist
SAFLS2 Salix fluviatilis Nutt. var. sericans (Nees) B. Boivin
SALOW2 Salix longifolia Muhl. var. wheeleri (Rowlee) C.K. Schneid.
SAWH Salix wheeleri (Rowlee) Rydb.
SAEXP2 Salix exigua Nutt. var. pedicellata (Andersson) Cronquist

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix interior Rowlee – sandbar willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
sandbar willow
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Arid West FACW
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover