USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix exigua Nutt.
Narrowleaf willow



General Information
Symbol: SAEX
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Other Common Names: Coyote willow
Sandbar willow
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Indiana"Kansas"Montana"Nevada"NewNewOregon"Texas"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AZ, CA, CO, ID, IN, KS, MT, NM, NV, NY, OR, TX, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SAAR18 Salix argophylla Nutt.
SACO7 Salix columbiana (Dorn) Argus
SAEXA Salix exigua Nutt. var. angustissima (Andersson) Reveal & Broome
SAEXC Salix exigua Nutt. var. columbiana Dorn
SAEXH Salix exigua Nutt. var. hindsiana (Benth.) Dorn
SAEXL Salix exigua Nutt. var. luteosericea (Rydb.) C.K. Schneid.
SAEXN Salix exigua Nutt. var. nevadensis (S. Watson) C.K. Schneid.
SAEXP Salix exigua Nutt. var. parishiana (Rowlee) Jeps.
SAEXS Salix exigua Nutt. var. stenophylla (Rydb.) C.K. Schneid.
SAEXV Salix exigua Nutt. var. virens Rowlee
SAFLA Salix fluviatilis Nutt. var. argophylla (Nutt.) Sarg.
SAHI9 Salix hindsiana Benth.
SAHIL Salix hindsiana Benth. var. leucodendroides (Rowlee) C.R. Ball
SAHIP3 Salix hindsiana Benth. var. parishiana (Rowlee) C.R. Ball
SAHIT Salix hindsiana Benth. var. tenuifolia (Andersson) Andersson
SAINA Salix interior Rowlee var. angustissima (Andersson) Dayton
SAINL Salix interior Rowlee var. luteosericea (Rydb.) C.K. Schneid.
SALI2 Salix linearifolia Rydb.
SALOA3 Salix longifolia Muhl. var. argophylla (Nutt.) Andersson
SALOE Salix longifolia Muhl. var. exigua (Nutt.) Bebb
SALOO Salix longifolia Muhl. var. opaca Andersson
SALU3 Salix luteosericea Rydb.
SAMA18 Salix malacophylla Nutt. ex C.R. Ball
SAMAL Salix macrostachya Nutt. var. leucodendroides Rowlee
SANE6 Salix nevadensis S. Watson
SAPA16 Salix parishiana Rowlee
SASEH Salix sessilifolia Nutt. var. hindsiana (Benth.) Andersson
SASEH2 Salix sessilifolia Nutt. ssp. hindsiana (Benth.) Andersson
SASEL Salix sessilifolia Nutt. var. leucodendroides (Rowlee) C.K. Schneid.
SAST12 Salix stenophylla Rydb.
SATH3 Salix thurberi Rowlee

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix exigua Nutt. – narrowleaf willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
sandbar willow
Threatened
Maryland
sandbar willow
Endangered
Massachusetts
sandbar willow
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Great Plains FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Synonyms

SACO7  Salix columbiana (Dorn) Argus

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

SATH3  Salix thurberi Rowlee

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Great Plains FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover