USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Salix eriocephala Michx.
Missouri river willow



General Information
Symbol: SAER
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SD, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Salix thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SARIA Salix rigida Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Fernald
SACOA3 Salix cordata Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Andersson
SATO4 Salix torreyana Barratt
SACOM6 Salix cordata Muhl. var. missouriensis (Bebb) Mack. & Bush
SACOA Salix cordata Michx. var. abrasa Fernald
SACO24 Salix cordata Muhl., nom. illeg., non Salix cordata Michx.
SADIE Salix discolor Muhl. var. eriocephala (Michx.) Andersson
SAMYR Salix myricoides Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) Dippel
SAAN9 Salix angustata Pursh
SARIV Salix rigida Muhl. var. vestita (Andersson) C.R. Ball
SAMYA2 Salix myricoides Muhl. var. angustata (Pursh) Dippel
SACOR5 Salix cordata Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) Carey
SARI2 Salix rigida Muhl.
SAAC3 Salix acutidens Rydb.
SACOV Salix cordata Muhl. var. vestita (Andersson) Bebb (pro syn.)
SAMYC3 Salix myricoides Muhl. var. cordata (Muhl.) Dippel
SACOR2 Salix cordata Michx. var. rigida (Muhl.) B. Boivin
SACOR3 Salix cordata Muhl. var. rigida (Muhl.) Andersson
SACOR Salix cordata Muhl. ssp. rigida (Muhl.) Andersson
SAMI13 Salix missouriensis Bebb

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Salix L. – willow
Species Salix eriocephala Michx. – Missouri River willow

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Florida
heart-leaved willow
Endangered
Indiana
Salix cordata
heartleaf willow
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover