USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ruppia maritima L.
Widgeongrass



General Information
Symbol: RUMA5
Group: Monocot
Family: Ruppiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
SPM   N
L48   N
VI   N
AK   N
HI   N
Characteristics
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Alaska"California"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Mississippi"NewNewNewNorthOregon"RhodeSouthTexas"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, CA, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, HI, LA, MA, MD, ME, MS, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OR, RI, SC, TX, VA, VT, WA), USA+ (PR, VI), CAN (BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ruppia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RUPE14 Ruppia pectinata Rydb.
RUMAE Ruppia maritima L. var. exigua Fernald & Wiegand
RUMAS2 Ruppia maritima L. var. subcapitata Fernald & Wiegand
RUMAP Ruppia maritima L. var. pacifica H. St. John & Fosberg
RUMAB Ruppia maritima L. var. brevirostris J. Agardh
RUMAO2 Ruppia maritima L. var. obliqua (Schur) Asch. & Graebn.
RUMAR Ruppia maritima L. var. rostrata J. Agardh
RUMAL Ruppia maritima L. var. longipes Hagstr.
RUMAI Ruppia maritima L. var. intermedia (Thed.) Asch. & Graebn.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Alismatidae
Order Najadales
Family Ruppiaceae – Ditch-grass family
Genus Ruppia L. – widgeonweed
Species Ruppia maritima L. – widgeongrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
widgeon-grass
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Caribbean OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Hawaii OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Low
Yarrow Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin
Yarrow

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Yarrow, G.K., and D.T. Yarrow. 1999. Managing wildlife. Sweet Water Press. Birmingham.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover