USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rubus alumnus L.H. Bailey
oldfield blackberry



General Information
Symbol: RUAL9
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
DistrictIllinois"Indiana"Kentucky"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, CT, DC, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, TN, VA, WI, WV)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rubus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RUCA9 Rubus campestris L.H. Bailey
RUIM3 Rubus impos L.H. Bailey
RUIN10 Rubus independens L.H. Bailey
RUFE5 Rubus fernaldianus L.H. Bailey
RULI3 Rubus licitus L.H. Bailey
RUCO10 Rubus corei L.H. Bailey
RUBA3 Rubus barbarus L.H. Bailey
RUMI5 Rubus miriflorus L.H. Bailey
RUTE6 Rubus tennesseeanus L.H. Bailey
RUAP3 Rubus apianus L.H. Bailey
RUFA2 Rubus facetus L.H. Bailey
RUPA16 Rubus paulus L.H. Bailey

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Rubus L. – blackberry
Species Rubus alumnus L.H. Bailey – oldfield blackberry

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
a bramble
Extirpated

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover