USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rosa rubiginosa L.
Sweetbriar rose



General Information
Symbol: RORU82
Group: Dicot
Family: Rosaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Rosa rubiginosa
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Rosa eglanteria
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (BC, NB, NF, NS, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rosa thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
ROEG Rosa eglanteria L., nom. rej. Sweetbriar rose

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Rosaceae – Rose family
Genus Rosa L. – rose
Species Rosa rubiginosa L. – sweetbriar rose

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains UPL
Midwest UPL
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover