USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ribes triste Pall.
red currant



General Information
Symbol: RITR
Group: Dicot
Family: Grossulariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Connecticut"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeVermont"Washington"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CT, IL, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ribes thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RIRUA Ribes rubrum L. var. alaskanum (A. Berger) B. Boivin
RIRUP Ribes rubrum L. var. propinquum (Turcz.) Trautv. & C.A. Mey.
RITRA Ribes triste Pall. var. albinervium (Michx.) Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Grossulariaceae – Currant family
Genus Ribes L. – currant
Species Ribes triste Pall. – red currant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
swamp red currant
Endangered
Ohio
swamp red currant
Endangered
Pennsylvania
red currant
Threatened
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Michigan
Ribes
currant, gooseberry
Plant pest 1
1planting of currants and gooseberries in certain parts of the State of Michigan is prohibited

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FAC
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Quinlan Low

Sources

Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover