USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ribes glandulosum Grauer
skunk currant



General Information
Symbol: RIGL
Group: Dicot
Family: Grossulariaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ribes thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Mark A. Garland. USA, NC, Haywood Co., Mountains-to-Sea Trail northeast of Grassy Ridge Mine Overlook at Blue Ridge Parkway mile marker 437. May 23, 2013. Usage Requirements.

Mark A. Garland. USA, NC, Haywood Co., Mountains-to-Sea Trail northeast of Grassy Ridge Mine Overlook at Blue Ridge Parkway mile marker 437. May 23, 2013. Usage Requirements.

Mark A. Garland. USA, NC, Haywood Co., Mountains-to-Sea Trail northeast of Grassy Ridge Mine Overlook at Blue Ridge Parkway mile marker 437. May 23, 2013. Usage Requirements.

Mark A. Garland. USA, NC, Haywood Co., Mountains-to-Sea Trail northeast of Grassy Ridge Mine Overlook at Blue Ridge Parkway mile marker 437. May 28, 2013. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 238. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
RIPR Ribes prostratum L'Hér.
RIRE2 Ribes resinosum Pursh

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rosales
Family Grossulariaceae – Currant family
Genus Ribes L. – currant
Species Ribes glandulosum Grauer – skunk currant

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
skunk currant
Endangered
New Jersey
skunk currant
Endangered
Ohio
skunk currant
Presumed Extirpated
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Michigan
Ribes
currant, gooseberry
Plant pest 1
1planting of currants and gooseberries in certain parts of the State of Michigan is prohibited

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Alaska FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains OBL
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover