USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Richardia brasiliensis Gomes
Tropical mexican clover


General Information
Symbol: RIBR2
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Florida"Georgia"Hawaii"Louisiana"Mississippi"NorthPennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, FL, GA, HI, LA, MS, NC, NJ, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA)

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Richardia L. – Mexican clover
Species Richardia brasiliensis Gomes – tropical Mexican clover

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Low
Miller Moderate Moderate Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt
Miller

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.
Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover