USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh
lanceleaf buckthorn



General Information
Symbol: RHLA
Group: Dicot
Family: Rhamnaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"Ohio"Pennsylvania"SouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NE, OH, OK, PA, SD, TN, TX, VA, WI, WV)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Rhamnus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Rhamnaceae – Buckthorn family
Genus Rhamnus L. – buckthorn
Species Rhamnus lanceolata Pursh – lanceleaf buckthorn

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Rhamnus lanceolata . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Pennsylvania
lanceolate buckthorn
Endangered
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Iowa
Rhamnus
buckthorn
Primary noxious weed 1
1except R. frangula

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover