USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. trichophyllus
threadleaf crowfoot



General Information
Symbol: RATRT
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, MA, MD, ME, MN, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OR, PA, RI, SD, TN, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ranunculus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BAFL2 Batrachium flaccidum (Pers.) Rupr.
BAPO3 Batrachium porteri (Britton) Britton
BATR2 Batrachium trichophyllum (Chaix) F.W. Schultz
RAAQC2 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. capillaceus (Thuill.) DC.
RAAQC3 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. calvescens (W. Drew) L.D. Benson
RAAQH2 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. harrisii L.D. Benson
RAAQL3 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. lalondei L.D. Benson
RAAQP2 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. porteri (Britton) L.D. Benson
RAAQT2 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. trichophyllus (Chaix) A. Gray
RAFL3 Ranunculus flaccidus Pers.
RATRC2 Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. calvescens W. Drew
RATRT2 Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. typicus W. Drew

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Ranunculus L. – buttercup
Species Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix – threadleaf crowfoot
Variety Ranunculus trichophyllus Chaix var. trichophyllus – threadleaf crowfoot

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maryland
white water-crowfoot
Endangered
Pennsylvania
white water-crowfoot
Rare
Rhode Island
Ranunculus trichophyllus var. calvescens
white water-crowfoot
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover