USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Ranunculus longirostris Godr.
longbeak buttercup



General Information
Symbol: RALO2
Group: Dicot
Family: Ranunculaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Ranunculus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

William & Wilma Follette. USDA NRCS. 1992. Western wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. West Region, Sacramento. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
BACI6 Batrachium circinatum (Sibth.) Rchb.
BACIS Batrachium circinatum (Sibth.) Rchb. ssp. subrigidum (W. Drew) Á. Löve & D. Löve
BALO2 Batrachium longirostre (Godr.) F.W. Schultz
RAAM2 Ranunculus amphibius James
RAAQD Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. diffusus With. p.p.
RAAQL2 Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. longirostris (Godr.) G. Lawson
RAAQS Ranunculus aquatilis L. var. subrigidus (W. Drew) Breitung
RACI2 Ranunculus circinatus auct. non Sibth.
RACIS Ranunculus circinatus Sibth. var. subrigidus (W. Drew) L.D. Benson
RASU Ranunculus subrigidus W. Drew
RAUS Ranunculus usneoides Greene

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Magnoliidae
Order Ranunculales
Family Ranunculaceae – Buttercup family
Genus Ranunculus L. – buttercup
Species Ranunculus longirostris Godr. – longbeak buttercup

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Ranunculus subrigidus
white water-crowfoot
Special Concern
Pennsylvania
eastern white water-crowfoot
Threatened
Tennessee
eastern white water-crowfoot
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Synonyms

RASU  Ranunculus subrigidus W. Drew

North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover