USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Quercus lobata Née
valley oak



General Information
Symbol: QULO
Group: Dicot
Family: Fagaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Other Common Names: California white oak
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Quercus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Butte Co., North Table Mountain. March 27, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. February 4, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Sacramento, Goethe Arboretum. June 3, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. March 26, 2004. Usage Requirements.

©J.S. Peterson. USDA NRCS NPDC. United States, CA, Davis, University of California Davis Arboretum. March 26, 2004. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA, Butte Co., Chico. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sonoma Co., Todd Road. March 31, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sonoma Co., Todd Road. March 31, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sutter Co., Sutter Buttes. April 4, 1990. Usage Requirements.

T.P. Lukens. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Fort Tejon. 1899. Usage Requirements.

L.C. Miller. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Temama Co. 1904. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Monterey Co. 1904. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Monterey Co. 1904. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Butte Co., Table Mt. March 31, 1991. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Jasper Ridge. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Jasper Ridge. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Jasper Ridge. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Jasper Ridge. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Palo Alto. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Palo Alto. February 26, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Coyote Valley. April 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Santa Clara Co., Coyote Valley. April 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Monterey Co., Fort Hunter-Liggett. April 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Monterey Co., Fort Hunter-Liggett. April 2, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Shell Creek. April 3, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Shell Creek. April 3, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Shell Creek. April 4, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Monterey Co., Fort Hunter-Liggett. April 5, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Napa Co., Carneros, Hwy. 121. May 14, 1996. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
QUHI2 Quercus hindsii Benth.
QULOA Quercus lobata Née var. argillara Jeps.
QULOI Quercus lobata Née var. insperata Jeps.
QULOT Quercus lobata Née var. turbinata Jeps.
QULOW Quercus lobata Née var. walteri Jeps.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae – Beech family
Genus Quercus L. – oak
Species Quercus lobata Née – valley oak

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

North America
Arid West FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover