USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Quercus douglasii Hook. & Arn.
blue oak



General Information
Symbol: QUDO
Group: Dicot
Family: Fagaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Quercus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©G.A. Cooper. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Plant Image Collection. United States, CA, Wrightwood vicinity, E. of town. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sutter Co., Sutter Buttes. April 4, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sutter Co., Sutter Buttes. April 4, 1990. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Sutter Co., Sutter Buttes. April 4, 1990. Usage Requirements.

Leland J. Prater. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1965. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1899. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Solano Co. March 26, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Solano Co. March 26, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Solano Co. March 26, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Kern Co., Keene. April 16, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Yolo Co., Road 81. March 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Luis Obispo Co., Shell Creek. April 4, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Merced Co., Flying M Ranch. April 16, 1995. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Tehama Co., Hog Lake. April 30, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Napa Co., Carneros. May 13, 1996. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, Napa Co., Carneros. May 13, 1996. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Fagales
Family Fagaceae – Beech family
Genus Quercus L. – oak
Species Quercus douglasii Hook. & Arn. – blue oak

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover