USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia
liverleaf wintergreen



General Information
Symbol: PYASA
Group: Dicot
Family: Pyrolaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Idaho"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOregon"SouthUtah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, IA, ID, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pyrola thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PYASI Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. incarnata (DC.) Fernald
PYCA6 Pyrola californica Krísa
PYUL Pyrola uliginosa Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr.
PYASP Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. purpurea (Bunge) Fernald
PYROA3 Pyrola rotundifolia L. ssp. asarifolia (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
PYASO Pyrola asarifolia Michx. var. ovata Farw.
PYULG Pyrola uliginosa Torr. & A. Gray ex Torr. var. gracilis Jennings
PYEL2 Pyrola elata Nutt.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Pyrolaceae – Shinleaf family
Genus Pyrola L. – wintergreen
Species Pyrola asarifolia Michx. – liverleaf wintergreen
Subspecies Pyrola asarifolia Michx. ssp. asarifolia – liverleaf wintergreen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
pink wintergreen
Endangered
Iowa
pink shinleaf
Endangered
Maine
pink wintergreen
Special Concern
Massachusetts
Pyrola asarifolia var. purpurea
pink pyrola
Endangered
New Hampshire
pink wintergreen
Endangered
New York
pink wintergreen
Threatened
Vermont
bog wintergreen
Threatened

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover