USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pyrola asarifolia Michx.
Liverleaf wintergreen



General Information
Symbol: PYAS
Group: Dicot
Family: Pyrolaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Idaho"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOregon"SouthUtah"Vermont"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, IA, ID, IN, MA, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Pyrolaceae – Shinleaf family
Genus Pyrola L. – wintergreen
Species Pyrola asarifolia Michx. – liverleaf wintergreen

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Pyrola asarifolia . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
pink wintergreen
Endangered
Iowa
pink shinleaf
Endangered
Maine
pink wintergreen
Special Concern
New Hampshire
pink wintergreen
Endangered
New York
pink wintergreen
Threatened
Vermont
bog wintergreen
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain TBD
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont TBD
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover