USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve ssp. spicata
bluebunch wheatgrass



General Information
Symbol: PSSPS
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pseudoroegneria thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CO. Usage Requirements.

Jose Hernandez. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, NV, Lander Co. Usage Requirements.

Douglas C. Ingram. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR, Rogue River National Forest, Matney Gulch area. 1922. Usage Requirements.

C. Kenneth Pearse. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, UT, Ogden. 1940. Usage Requirements.

Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, OR. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co. July 29, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co. July 29, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, OR, Harney Co. July 29, 2002. Usage Requirements.

Hitchcock, A.S. (rev. A. Chase). 1950. Manual of the grasses of the United States. USDA Miscellaneous Publication No. 200. Washington, DC. 1950. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGSP Agropyron spicatum Pursh
AGSPP Agropyron spicatum Pursh var. pubescens Elmer
AGVA2 Agropyron vaseyi Scribn. & J.G. Sm.
ELSP3 Elymus spicatus (Pursh) Gould
ELSP4 Elytrigia spicata (Pursh) D.R. Dewey
ROSP6 Roegneria spicata (Pursh) Beetle

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Pseudoroegneria (Nevski) Á. Löve – wheatgrass
Species Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve – bluebunch wheatgrass
Subspecies Pseudoroegneria spicata (Pursh) Á. Löve ssp. spicata – bluebunch wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
Agropyron spicatum
bluebunch wheatgrass
Probably Extirpated

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover