USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W. Bartram) Hultén
lance selfheal



General Information
Symbol: PRVUL2
Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Alaska"Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Kansas"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthTexas"Utah"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AL, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Prunella thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PRVUE Prunella vulgaris L. var. elongata Benth.
PRVUL3 Prunella vulgaris L. var. lanceolata (W.P.C. Barton) Fernald

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Lamiaceae – Mint family
Genus Prunella L. – selfheal
Species Prunella vulgaris L. – common selfheal
Subspecies Prunella vulgaris L. ssp. lanceolata (W. Bartram) Hultén – lance selfheal

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover