USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Prenanthes crepidinea Michx.
nodding rattlesnakeroot



General Information
Symbol: PRCR
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arkansas"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Minnesota"Missouri"NewOhio"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, IL, IN, KY, MN, MO, NY, OH, PA, TN, WI, WV)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Prenanthes thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
NACR Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) DC.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Prenanthes L. – rattlesnakeroot
Species Prenanthes crepidinea Michx. – nodding rattlesnakeroot

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
nodding rattlesnake root
Rare
Kentucky
nodding rattlesnake-root
Threatened
New York
nodding rattlesnake-root
Endangered
Ohio
nodding rattlesnake-root
Threatened
Pennsylvania
rattlesnake-root
Endangered
Tennessee
nodding rattlesnake-root
Endangered
Wisconsin
nodding rattlesnake-root
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

NACR  Nabalus crepidineus (Michx.) DC.

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover