USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Populus tremuloides Michx.
quaking aspen



General Information
Symbol: POTR5
Group: Dicot
Family: Salicaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: CAN   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTexas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), FRA (SPM)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POCE6 Populus cercidiphylla Britton
POTRA Populus tremuloides Michx. var. aurea (Tidestr.) Daniels
POTRR Populus tremuloides Michx. var. rhomboidea Vict.
POAU8 Populus aurea Tidestr.
POVA11 Populus vancouveriana Trel.
POTRT Populus tremula L. ssp. tremuloides (Michx.) Á. Löve & D. Löve
POTRM Populus tremuloides Michx. var. magnifica Vict.
POPO12 Populus ×polygonifolia Bernard
POTRC2 Populus tremuloides Michx. var. cercidiphylla (Britton) Sudw.
POTRV Populus tremuloides Michx. var. vancouveriana (Trel.) Sarg.
POTRI2 Populus tremuloides Michx. var. intermedia Vict.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Salicales
Family Salicaceae – Willow family
Genus Populus L. – cottonwood
Species Populus tremuloides Michx. – quaking aspen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU
Northcentral & Northeast
Northcentral Great Lakes FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin Moderate Moderate Moderate
Quinlan Minor Minor Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Martin
Quinlan Moderate

Sources

Martin, A.C., H.S. Zim, and A.L. Nelson. 1951. American wildlife and plants: A guide to wildlife food habits. Dover Publications. New York.
Quinlan, S.E., and S. Cuccarese. 2004. Native Alaskan and exotic plants used by wildlife. Alaska Department of Fish and Game. Anchorage.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover