USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Poa secunda J. Presl
Sandberg bluegrass



General Information
Symbol: POSE
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Characteristics
Poa secunda
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Poa scabrella
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthUtah"Washington"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OK, OR, SD, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, NT, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POSA12 Poa sandbergii Vasey
POBU4 Poa buckleyana Nash
POLA15 Poa laevigata Scribn.
POCA Poa canbyi (Scribn.) Howell
POSEE Poa secunda J. Presl var. elongata (Vasey) Dorn
POBR12 Poa brachyglossa Piper
POJU Poa juncifolia Scribn.
POSTS Poa stenantha Trin. var. sandbergii (Vasey) B. Boivin
PONE3 Poa nevadensis Vasey ex Scribn.
POSES3 Poa secunda J. Presl var. stenophylla (Vasey) Beetle
FEOR Festuca oregona Vasey
POSC Poa scabrella (Thurb.) Benth. ex Vasey
POSES6 Poa secunda J. Presl ssp. secunda
POSEJ Poa secunda J. Presl ssp. juncifolia (Scribn.) Soreng
POCO17 Poa confusa Rydb.
POEN2 Poa englishii H. St. John & Hardin
POSEI2 Poa secunda J. Presl var. incurva (Scribn. & T.A. Williams) Beetle
POOR4 Poa orcuttiana Vasey
POAM Poa ampla Merr.
PONEJ Poa nevadensis Vasey ex Scribn. var. juncifolia (Scribn.) Beetle
POJUJ Poa juncifolia Scribn. var. juncifolia
POIN24 Poa incurva Scribn. & T.A. Williams
POJUP Poa juncifolia Scribn. ssp. porteri D.D. Keck
POJUA Poa juncifolia Scribn. var. ampla (Merr.) Dorn
POGR Poa gracillima Vasey
POGRM Poa gracillima Vasey var. multnomae (Piper) C.L. Hitchc.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Poa L. – bluegrass
Species Poa secunda J. Presl – Sandberg bluegrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Michigan
Poa canbyi
Canby's bluegrass
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover