USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygala paucifolia Willd.
Gaywings



General Information
Symbol: POPA5
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygalaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Connecticut"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthTennessee"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CT, DE, GA, IL, IN, KY, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, NC, NH, NJ, NY, OH, PA, RI, SC, TN, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (AB, MB, NB, NF, ON, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
POPA4 Polygaloides paucifolia (Willd.) J.R. Abbott
TRPA13 Triclisperma paucifolia (Willd.) Nieuwl.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Polygalales
Family Polygalaceae – Milkwort family
Genus Polygala L. – polygala
Species Polygala paucifolia Willd. – gaywings

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
gay-wing milkwort
Endangered
Kentucky
gaywings
Endangered
Ohio
gay-wings
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

POPA4  Polygaloides paucifolia (Willd.) J.R. Abbott

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover