USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.
swamp smartweed



General Information
Symbol: POHY2
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   I
CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA SCS. 1989. Midwest wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. Midwest National Technical Center, Lincoln. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Robert H. Mohlenbrock. USDA NRCS. 1995. Northeast wetland flora: Field office guide to plant species. Northeast National Technical Center, Chester. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Wetland Science Institute. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 669. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 669. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 1: 668. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

USDA NRCS. Wetland flora: Field office illustrated guide to plant species. USDA Natural Resources Conservation Service. Provided by NRCS National Wetland Team, Fort Worth, TX. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PEHY7 Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small
PEHYB Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. breviciliata (Fernald) C.F. Reed
PEHYE Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. euronotora (Fernald) C.F. Reed
PEHYO Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. opelousana (Riddell ex Small) J.S. Wilson
PEOP3 Persicaria opelousana (Riddell ex Small) Small
PEPA42 Persicaria paludicola Small
PEPE28 Persicaria persicarioides (Kunth) Small
POHYA Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. adenocalyx (Stanford) Gleason
POHYA2 Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. asperifolium Stanford
POHYB Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. breviciliatum Fernald
POHYB2 Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. bushianum Stanford
POHYD Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. digitatum Fernald
POHYE Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. euronotorum Fernald
POHYO Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. opelousanum (Riddell ex Small) Riddell ex W. Stone
POHYP2 Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. psilostachyum H. St. John
POHYS Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. strigosum (Small) Stanford
POOP2 Polygonum opelousanum Riddell ex Small
POOPA Polygonum opelousanum Riddell ex Small var. adenocalyx Stanford
POPE20 Polygonum persicarioides Kunth

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. – swamp smartweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Indiana
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. opelousanum
northeastern smartweed
Threatened
New York
Polygonum hydropiperoides var. opelousanum
Opelousa smartweed
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

PEHY7  Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small

Top Level Regions
Caribbean OBL
North America
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover