USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum douglasii Greene ssp. engelmannii (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi
Engelmann's knotweed


General Information
Symbol: PODOE
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CO, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY), CAN (AB, BC)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PODOM4 Polygonum douglasii Greene var. microspermum (Engelm.) Dorn
POEN Polygonum engelmannii Greene
POMI14 Polygonum microspermum (Engelm.) Small
POTEM Polygonum tenue Michx. var. microspermum Engelm.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum douglasii Greene – Douglas' knotweed
Subspecies Polygonum douglasii Greene ssp. engelmannii (Greene) Kartesz & Gandhi – Engelmann's knotweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Iowa
Douglas' knotweed
Endangered
Maine
Douglas' knotweed
Threatened
New Hampshire
Douglas' knotweed
Threatened
New York
Douglas knotweed
Threatened
Vermont
Douglas knotweed
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

POEN  Polygonum engelmannii Greene

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Great Plains FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover