USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.
Japanese knotweed



General Information
Symbol: POCU6
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   I
SPM   I
L48   I
AK   I
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
FAJA2 Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
PLCU3 Pleuropterus cuspidatus (Siebold & Zucc.) Moldenke
PLZU Pleuropterus zuccarinii (Small) Small
POZU Polygonum zuccarinii Small
POCUC2 Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc. var. compactum (Hook. f.) L.H. Bailey
REJA2 Reynoutria japonica Houtt.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc. – Japanese knotweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Alabama
Japanese knotweed, Japanese bamboo
Class C noxious weed
California
Japanese knotweed
B list (noxious weeds)
Connecticut
Japanese knotweed
Invasive, banned
Massachusetts
Japanese knotweed, Japanese arrowroot
Prohibited
New Hampshire
Japanese knotweed
Prohibited invasive Species
Oregon
Japanese knotweed
"B" designated weed
Japanese knotweed
Quarantine
Vermont
Fallopia japonica
Japanese knotweed
Class B noxious weed
Washington
Japanese knotweed
Class B noxious weed
Japanese knotweed
Noxious weed seed and plant quarantine
U.S. Weed Information
Polygonum cuspidatum
Japanese bamboo
Japanese knotweed
fleeceflower
Fallopia japonica
Japanese knotweed
This plant and synonym italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.
KY Haragan, P.D.. 1991. Weeds of Kentucky and adjacent states: a field guide. The University Press of Kentucky. Lexington, Kentucky.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal,and J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
SEEPPC Southeast Exotic Pest Plant Council. 1996. Invasive exotic pest plants in Tennessee (19 October 1999). Research Committee of the Tennessee Exotic Pest Plant Council. Tennessee.
WSWS Whitson, T.D. (ed.) et al.. 1996. Weeds of the West. Western Society of Weed Science in cooperation with Cooperative Extension Services, University of Wyoming. Laramie, Wyoming.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

REJA2  Reynoutria japonica Houtt.

Top Level Regions
Alaska UPL
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover