USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum cespitosum Blume, nom. inq.
Oriental lady's thumb



General Information
Symbol: POCE4
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Connecticut"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Michigan"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthOhio"Pennsylvania"Tennessee"Texas"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, PA, SC, TN, TX, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (AB, BC, NB, ON, QC)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
PEPO2 Persicaria posumbu (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) H. Gross Oriental lady's-thumb
POCA49 Polygonum caespitosum Blume, orth. var. Oriental lady's thumb

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum cespitosum Blume, nom. inq. – Oriental lady's thumb

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Polygonum cespitosum . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
Connecticut
Polygonum caespitosum
bristled knotweed
Potentially invasive, banned

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

PEPO2  Persicaria posumbu (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) H. Gross

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Northcentral & Northeast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover