USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Polygonum amphibium L. var. emersum Michx.
longroot smartweed



General Information
Symbol: POAME
Group: Dicot
Family: Polygonaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Washington"WestWisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, NS, NT, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Polygonum thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PEMU11 Persicaria muehlenbergii (S. Watson) Small
POCOT Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. terrestre Willd.
POMUT Polygonum muehlenbergii S. Watson var. terrestre (Willd.) Trel.
PECO23 Persicaria coccinea (Muhl. ex Willd.) Greene
PEAM8 Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray p.p.
POAMC Polygonum amphibium L. var. coccineum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Farw.
POCOP4 Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. pratincola (Greene) Stanford
PEAME Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray var. emersa (Michx.) J.C. Hickman
POCO8 Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd.
POMU10 Polygonum muehlenbergii S. Watson

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Polygonales
Family Polygonaceae – Buckwheat family
Genus Polygonum L. – knotweed
Species Polygonum amphibium L. – water knotweed
Variety Polygonum amphibium L. var. emersum Michx. – longroot smartweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
California
kelp
C list (noxious weeds)

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

PEAM8  Persicaria amphibia (L.) Gray p.p.

Top Level Regions
Alaska OBL
Arid West OBL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain OBL
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont OBL
Great Plains OBL
Midwest OBL
Northcentral & Northeast OBL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast OBL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover