USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn
sleeping popcornflower



General Information
Symbol: PLSCH
Group: Dicot
Family: Boraginaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: AK   I?
CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Idaho"Minnesota"Montana"Nevada"NewNorthOregon"SouthUtah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, ID, IL, ME, MN, MT, ND, NE, NM, NV, OR, PA, SD, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NB, ON, QC, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Plagiobothrys thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ALCO10 Allocarya cognata Greene
ALHI5 Allocarya hispidula Greene
ALSC7 Allocarya scopulorum Greene
PLCO10 Plagiobothrys cognatus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
PLHI7 Plagiobothrys hispidulus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
PLNE2 Plagiobothrys nelsonii (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
PLSC Plagiobothrys scopulorum (Greene) I.M. Johnst.
PLSCP Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. penicillatus (Greene) Cronquist
PLSCP2 Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. ssp. penicillatus (Greene) Á. Löve

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Boraginaceae – Borage family
Genus Plagiobothrys Fisch. & C.A. Mey. – popcornflower
Species Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. – Scouler's popcornflower
Variety Plagiobothrys scouleri (Hook. & Arn.) I.M. Johnst. var. hispidulus (Greene) Dorn – sleeping popcornflower

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Synonyms

PLHI7  Plagiobothrys hispidulus (Greene) I.M. Johnst.

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACW
Arid West FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover