USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Plagiothecium cavifolium (Brid.) Z. Iwats.
Plagiothecium moss



General Information
Symbol: PLCA15
Group:  
Family:  
Duration:  
Growth Habit: Nonvascular
Native Status: NA   N
Data Source and Documentation
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PLFA2 Plagiothecium fallax Cardot & Thér.
PLSYO Plagiothecium sylvaticum (Brid.) Schimp. var. orthocladium (Schimp.) Schimp.
PLSYS Plagiothecium sylvaticum (Brid.) Schimp. var. succulentum auct. Amer.
PLSYR Plagiothecium sylvaticum (Brid.) Schimp. var. roeseanum (Schimp.) Lindb.
PLNE3 Plagiothecium neglectum Mönk.
PLPL3 Plagiothecium platyphyllum auct. Amer.
PLSU9 Plagiothecium succulentum auct. Amer.
PLCAF2 Plagiothecium cavifolium (Brid.) Z. Iwats. var. fallax (Cardot & Thér.) Z. Iwats.
PLRO6 Plagiothecium roeseanum Schimp.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Division Bryophyta – Mosses
Subdivision Musci
Class Bryopsida – True mosses
Subclass Bryidae
Order Hypnales
Family Plagiotheciaceae
Genus Plagiothecium Schimp. – plagiothecium moss
Species Plagiothecium cavifolium (Brid.) Z. Iwats. – plagiothecium moss

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover