USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm.
Rockweed


General Information
Symbol: PIMI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Urticaceae
Duration: Annual
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: HI   I
PR   N
L48   N
VI   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Florida"Hawaii"Kentucky"Louisiana"South
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, FL, GA, HI, KY, LA, MI, MS, SC, TN, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PAMI11 Parietaria microphylla L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Hamamelididae
Order Urticales
Family Urticaceae – Nettle family
Genus Pilea Lindl. – clearweed
Species Pilea microphylla (L.) Liebm. – rockweed

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Hawaii FAC
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover