USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pinus jeffreyi Balf.
Jeffrey pine



General Information
Symbol: PIJE
Group: Gymnosperm
Family: Pinaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree
Native Status: L48   N
Characteristics
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Pinus thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. February 10, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. February 10, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. February 10, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Plumas Co. July 24, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. May 23, 2002. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Carson City Rural Area, Prey Meadows. June 8, 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Sierra Co., Diamond Range. June 7, 2003. Usage Requirements.

Steve Hurst. Provided by ARS Systematic Botany and Mycology Laboratory. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. Trees Live Here. United States, OR, Siskiyou Mountains. June 2003. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. United States, CA, Mount Lassen National Park. February 22, 2006. Usage Requirements.

©Susan McDougall. United States, CA, Mount Lassen National Park. February 22, 2006. Usage Requirements.

R.A. Howard. ©Smithsonian Institution. Courtesy of Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Usage Requirements.

L.A. Barrett. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Inyo National Forest. 1928. Usage Requirements.

L.A. Barrett. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1920. Usage Requirements.

Fred E. Dunham. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1939. Usage Requirements.

O.M. Evans. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Eldorado National Forest. 1923. Usage Requirements.

Alfred R. Liddicoet. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Placerville. 1947. Usage Requirements.

Alfred R. Liddicoet. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. 1939. Usage Requirements.

T.P. Lukens. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1900. Usage Requirements.

Richard H. May. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. 1940. Usage Requirements.

S.B. Show. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Sequoia National Forest. 1925. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA, Stanislaus National Forest, Wheat's Meadow, Highland Creek area. Usage Requirements.

G.B. Sudworth. Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. Usage Requirements.

Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, CA. Usage Requirements.

Provided by National Agricultural Library. Originally from US Forest Service. United States, DC, Washington. 1912. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Benito Co., BLM Clear Creek. May 14, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, CA, San Benito Co., BLM Clear Creek. May 14, 1992. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, CA, Lassen Co., Bogard Rest Area. May 6, 2008. Usage Requirements.

©Gary A. Monroe. United States, NV, Washoe Co. 2002. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PIPOJ Pinus ponderosa Lawson & C. Lawson ssp. jeffreyi (Balf.) Engelm.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Coniferophyta – Conifers
Class Pinopsida
Order Pinales
Family Pinaceae – Pine family
Genus Pinus L. – pine
Species Pinus jeffreyi Balf. – Jeffrey pine

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Nevada
Jeffrey pine
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover