USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng
Canadian ricegrass



General Information
Symbol: PICA19
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Maine"Michigan"NewNewWestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (ME, MI, MN, NH, NY, WI, WV), CAN (AB, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Piptatheropsis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
PICA17 Piptatherum canadense (Poir.) Dorn Canadian ricegrass
STCA19 Stipa canadensis Poir.
ORCA5 Oryzopsis canadensis (Poir.) Torr.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Piptatheropsis Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R. J. Soreng – ricegrass
Species Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & R.J. Soreng – Canadian ricegrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Maine
Oryzopsis canadensis
Canada mountain-ricegrass
Special Concern
Michigan
Oryzopsis canadensis
Canada rice-grass
Threatened
New Hampshire
Oryzopsis canadensis
Canadian mountain-rice
Endangered
New York
Oryzopsis canadensis
Canada ricegrass
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover