USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phymatosorus grossus (Langsd. & Fisch.) Brownlie
musk fern

General Information
Symbol: PHGR61
Group: Fern
Family: Polypodiaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: HI   I
PR   I
Other Common Names: maile-scented fern
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   




Symbol Scientific Name
PHGR21 Phymatosaurus grossus (Langsd. & Fisch.) Brownlie, orth. var.
PHSC61 Phymatosorus scolopendria auct. non (Burm. f.) Pic. Serm.


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Division Pteridophyta – Ferns
Class Filicopsida
Order Polypodiales
Family Polypodiaceae – Polypody family
Genus Phymatosorus Pic. Serm. – phymatosaurus
Species Phymatosorus grossus (Langsd. & Fisch.) Brownlie – musk fern

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover