USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Phyla fruticosa (Mill.) Kennedy
diamondleaf fogfruit


General Information
Symbol: PHFR11
Group: Dicot
Family: Verbenaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
PR   N
VI   N
Other Common Names: diamondleaf frogfruit
Data Source and Documentation
Florida"Louisiana"Texas"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (FL, LA, TX), USA+ (PR, VI)

Images



Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name Other Common Names
PHSTS Phyla strigulosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Moldenke var. sericea (Kuntze) Moldenke diamondleaf fogfruit
diamondleaf frogfruit
PHNOA Phyla nodiflora (L.) Greene var. antillana Moldenke
LIST11 Lippia strigulosa M. Martens & Galeotti
PHSTS5 Phyla strigulosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Moldenke var. strigulosa diamondleaf fogfruit
diamondleaf frogfruit
PHST4 Phyla strigulosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Moldenke diamondleaf fogfruit
diamondleaf frogfruit
PHSTP Phyla strigulosa (M. Martens & Galeotti) Moldenke var. parvifolia (Moldenke) Moldenke

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Lamiales
Family Verbenaceae – Verbena family
Genus Phyla Lour. – fogfruit
Species Phyla fruticosa (Mill.) Kennedy – diamondleaf fogfruit

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FAC
Great Plains FAC

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover