USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin. ssp. unispiculum Brunken
Kyasuma grass


General Information
Symbol: PEPEU
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images



Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Pennisetum Rich. ex Pers. – fountaingrass
Species Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin. – Kyasuma grass
Subspecies Pennisetum pedicellatum Trin. ssp. unispiculum Brunken – Kyasuma grass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
kyasuma-grass
Noxious weed
Alabama
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Class A noxious weed
California
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Quarantine
Florida
Pennisetum pedicellatum
Kyasuma grass
Noxious weed
Massachusetts
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Prohibited
Minnesota
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Prohibited noxious weed
North Carolina
Pennisetum pedicellatum
Kyasuma grass
Class A noxious weed
Oregon
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Quarantine
South Carolina
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasumagrass
Plant pest
Vermont
Pennisetum pedicellatum
kyasuma-grass
Class A noxious weed

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover