USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Packera streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve
Rocky mountain groundsel



General Information
Symbol: PAST10
Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
AK   N
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"California"Colorado"Idaho"Montana"Nevada"NewOregon"Utah"Washington"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, CA, CO, ID, MT, NM, NV, OR, UT, WA, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, NT, SK, YT)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Packera thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
SELO3 Senecio longipetiolatus Rydb.
SELA7 Senecio laetiflorus Greene
SEAC6 Senecio acutidens Rydb.
SEOO Senecio oodes Rydb.
SECY4 Senecio cymbalarioides Nutt., nom. illeg., non Senecio cymbalarioides H. Buek
SEAUB Senecio aureus L. var. borealis Torr. & A. Gray
SERU7 Senecio rubricaulis Greene
SELE10 Senecio leonardii Rydb.
SEAD2 Senecio adamsii Howell
PACY2 Packera cymbalarioides (Nutt.) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve, nom. illeg.
SESTW Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. wallowensis J.F. Bain
SESU8 Senecio suksdorfii Greenm.
SECYB Senecio cymbalarioides Nutt. var. borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) Greenm.
PASTS Packera streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve var. streptanthifolia
PASTR Packera streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve var. rubricaulis (Greene) Dorn
SESU6 Senecio subcuneatus Rydb.
SEPA13 Senecio pammelii Greenm.
SEPL5 Senecio platylobus Rydb.
PAOO Packera oodes (Rydb.) W.A. Weber
SESTL Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. laetiflorus (Greene) J.F. Bain
SESTK Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. kluanei J.F. Bain
SESTR Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. rubricaulis (Greene) J.F. Bain
SESTO Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. oodes (Rydb.) J.F. Bain
SEWA4 Senecio wardii Greene
SEST3 Senecio streptanthifolius Greene
SECYS Senecio cymbalarioides Nutt. var. suksdorfii (Greenm.) M. Peck
SEJO2 Senecio jonesii Rydb.
SEFU2 Senecio fulgens Rydb.
SESTB Senecio streptanthifolius Greene var. borealis (Torr. & A. Gray) J.F. Bain

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Asterales
Family Asteraceae – Aster family
Genus Packera Á. Löve & D. Löve – ragwort
Species Packera streptanthifolia (Greene) W.A. Weber & Á. Löve – Rocky Mountain groundsel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska UPL
Arid West FACU
Great Plains UPL
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover