USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Á. Löve
western wheatgrass



General Information
Symbol: PASM
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: AK   I
CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"California"Colorado"Georgia"Idaho"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNorthOklahoma"Oregon"SouthTexas"Utah"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AR, AZ, CA, CO, GA, IA, ID, IL, IN, KS, KY, MA, MI, MN, MO, MT, ND, NE, NH, NM, NV, NY, OH, OK, OR, SD, TN, TX, UT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, MB, ON, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AGSM Agropyron smithii Rydb.
ELSM4 Elytrigia smithii (Rydb.) Nevski
ELSM3 Elymus smithii (Rydb.) Gould
AGSMP Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. palmeri (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) A. Heller
ELSMM Elytrigia smithii (Rydb.) Nevski var. mollis (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Beetle
AGSMM Agropyron smithii Rydb. var. molle (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) M.E. Jones
AGMO4 Agropyron molle (Scribn. & J.G. Sm.) Rydb.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae – Grass family
Genus Pascopyrum Á. Löve – wheatgrass
Species Pascopyrum smithii (Rydb.) Á. Löve – western wheatgrass

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska UPL
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont UPL
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover