USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Paspalum setaceum Michx.
thin paspalum



General Information
Symbol: PASE5
Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Graminoid
Native Status: CAN   N
PR   N
L48   N
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Nativity
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
PARI6 Paspalum rigidifolium Nash
PAPR8 Paspalum propinquum Nash
PAMU8 Paspalum muehlenbergii Nash
PACI6 Paspalum ciliatifolium Michx.
PADE13 Paspalum debile Michx.
PASE4 Paspalum separatum Shinners
PASEV Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. villosissimum (Nash) D. Banks
PASES Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. stramineum (Nash) D. Banks
PABU3 Paspalum bushii Nash
PASEM Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muehlenbergii (Nash) D. Banks
PACIM Paspalum ciliatifolium Michx. var. muehlenbergii (Nash) Fernald
PASEL Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. longepedunculatum (Leconte) Alph. Wood
PALO5 Paspalum longepedunculatum Leconte
PASER Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. rigidifolium (Nash) D. Banks
PASEC2 Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. ciliatifolium (Michx.) Vasey
PASEP Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. psammophilum (Nash) D. Banks
PAST7 Paspalum stramineum Nash
PACIS Paspalum ciliatifolium Michx. var. stramineum (Nash) Fernald
PASES2 Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. supinum (Bosc ex Poir.) Trin.
PAPU8 Paspalum pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
PASEC Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. calvescens Fernald
PAPS2 Paspalum psammophilum Nash
PASU5 Paspalum supinum Bosc ex Poir.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass Commelinidae
Order Cyperales
Family Poaceae ⁄ Gramineae – Grass family
Genus Paspalum L. – crowngrass
Species Paspalum setaceum Michx. – thin paspalum

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
bead grass
Special Concern
New York
slender beadgrass
Threatened
slender beadgrass
Endangered
Rhode Island
Paspalum setaceum var. psammophilum
tufted beard-grass
Special Concern

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West UPL
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Caribbean FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Hawaii FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast UPL

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Low Low

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover