USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch.
Virginia creeper



General Information
Symbol: PAQU2
Group: Dicot
Family: Vitaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Vine
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Characteristics
Fact Sheet (pdf) (doc)
Plant Guide (pdf) (doc)
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Louisiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Vermont"Virginia"WestWisconsin"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, NC, NE, NH, NJ, NY, OH, OK, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WI, WV), CAN (MB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
AMHEM Ampelopsis hederacea (Ehrh.) DC. var. murorum Focke
AMLA7 Ampelopsis latifolia Tausch
AMQU3 Ampelopsis quinquefolia (L.) Michx.
HEQU3 Hedera quinquefolia L.
PAHI9 Parthenocissus hirsuta (Pursh) Graebn.
PAIN10 Parthenocissus inserta (Kern.) Fritsch
PAQUH Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. hirsuta (Pursh) Planch.
PAQUM Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. murorum (Focke) Rehder
PAQUS Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. var. saintpaulii (Koehne ex Graebn.) Rehder
PSQU Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene
PSQUM Psedera quinquefolia (L.) Greene var. murorum (Focke) Rehder
VIIN8 Vitis inserta Kern.
VIQU2 Vitis quinquefolia (L.) Lam.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Rhamnales
Family Vitaceae – Grape family
Genus Parthenocissus Planch. – creeper
Species Parthenocissus quinquefolia (L.) Planch. – Virginia creeper

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

U.S. Weed Information
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
American ivy
Virginia creeper
fiveleaved ivy
woodbine
This plant can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
N'EAST Uva, R.H., J.C. Neal, & J.M. DiTomaso. 1997. Weeds of the Northeast. Cornell University Press. Ithaca, New York.
SWSS Southern Weed Science Society. 1998. Weeds of the United States and Canada. CD-ROM. Southern Weed Science Society. Champaign, Illinois.

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FAC
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FAC

Synonyms

PAIN10  Parthenocissus inserta (Kern.) Fritsch

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FAC
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover