USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oxalis violacea L.
violet woodsorrel



General Information
Symbol: OXVI
Group: Dicot
Family: Oxalidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: PR   I
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Oxalis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Jackson Co., McNeil Preserve. 2001. Usage Requirements.

Jennifer Anderson. United States, IA, Jackson Co., McNeil Preserve. 2001. Usage Requirements.

©Larry Allain. USGS NWRC. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Usage Requirements.

©Thomas G. Barnes. Barnes, T.G., and S.W. Francis. 2004. Wildflowers and ferns of Kentucky. University Press of Kentucky. Usage Requirements.

Clarence A. Rechenthin. Courtesy of USDA NRCS Texas State Office. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

Patrick J. Alexander. Usage Requirements.

©Mark W. Skinner. United States, FL, Miami-Dade Co., Miami, Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden. July 4, 1982. Usage Requirements.

©Ted Bodner. James H. Miller and Karl V. Miller. 2005. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. University of Georgia Press., Athens. Courtesy of University of Georgia Press. Image scanned by Forestry Images. Usage Requirements.

©Al Schneider. Southwest Colorado Wildflowers. United States, CO, NM, AZ, UT, Four Corners vicinity, within 150 miles of the corners. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. Usage Requirements.

©Jim Stasz. Usage Requirements.

Britton, N.L., and A. Brown. 1913. An illustrated flora of the northern United States, Canada and the British Possessions. 3 vols. Charles Scribner's Sons, New York. Vol. 2: 431. Courtesy of Kentucky Native Plant Society. Scanned by Omnitek Inc. Usage Requirements.

slideshow

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
IOVI Ionoxalis violacea (L.) Small
OXVIT Oxalis violacea L. var. trichophora Fassett
SAVI19 Sassia violacea (L.) Holub

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Geraniales
Family Oxalidaceae – Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis L. – woodsorrel
Species Oxalis violacea L. – violet woodsorrel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
violet wood-sorrel
Special Concern
Massachusetts
violet wood-sorrel
Endangered
Michigan
violet wood-sorrel
Threatened
New York
violet wood-sorrel
Threatened
Rhode Island
violet wood-sorrel
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller Minor Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Miller

Sources

Miller, J.H., and K.V. Miller. 1999. Forest plants of the southeast and their wildlife uses. Southern Weed Science Society.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover