USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oxalis dillenii Jacq.
Slender yellow woodsorrel



General Information
Symbol: OXDI2
Group: Dicot
Family: Oxalidaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   I
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictGeorgia"Illinois"Indiana"Iowa"Kansas"Kentucky"Massachusetts"Minnesota"Mississippi"Missouri"Montana"Nebraska"NewNewNewNorthNorthOhio"Oklahoma"Oregon"Pennsylvania"SouthSouthTennessee"Texas"Utah"Virginia"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, AZ, CO, CT, DC, DE, FL, GA, IA, IL, IN, KS, KY, LA, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MO, MS, MT, NC, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NY, OH, OK, OR, PA, RI, SC, SD, TN, TX, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WV, WY), CAN (AB, NB, NS, ON, PE, QC, SK)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Oxalis thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OXBR Oxalis brittoniae Small
OXCOD Oxalis corniculata L. var. dillenii (Jacq.) Trel.
OXDIF Oxalis dillenii Jacq. ssp. filipes (Small) Eiten
OXDIR3 Oxalis dillenii Jacq. var. radicans Shinners
OXFI2 Oxalis filipes Small
OXFL Oxalis florida Salisb.
OXFLF Oxalis florida Salisb. var. filipes (Small) H.E. Ahles
OXFLP Oxalis florida Salisb. ssp. prostrata (Haw.) Lourteig
OXPR2 Oxalis prostrata Haw.
OXRU3 Oxalis rupestris Raf.
OXST2 Oxalis stricta auct. non L.
XABR2 Xanthoxalis brittoniae (Small) Small
XADI Xanthoxalis dillenii (Jacq.) Holub
XAFI Xanthoxalis filipes (Small) Small
XAFL Xanthoxalis florida (Salisb.) Moldenke

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Rosidae
Order Geraniales
Family Oxalidaceae – Wood-Sorrel family
Genus Oxalis L. – woodsorrel
Species Oxalis dillenii Jacq. – slender yellow woodsorrel

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACU
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACU
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FACU
Northcentral & Northeast FACU
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt Moderate Low
Gee Minor

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds
Everitt
Gee

Sources

Everitt, J.H., D.L. Drawe, and R.I. Lonard. 1999. Field guide to the broad leaved herbaceous plants of South Texas used by livestock and wildlife. Texas Tech University Press. Lubbock.
Gee, K.L., M.D. Porter, S. Demarais, F.C. Bryant, and G.V. Vreede. 1994. White-tailed deer: Their foods and management in the Cross Timbers. Ardmore.

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover
High Average 25-50% of diet Regular source of cover
Low 5-10% of diet Infrequently used as cover
Minor 2-5% of diet Sparsely used as cover
Moderate Average 10-25% of diet Occasional source of cover