USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Orthilia secunda (L.) House
Sidebells wintergreen



General Information
Symbol: ORSE
Group: Dicot
Family: Pyrolaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Subshrub
Native Status: CAN   N
GL   N
SPM   N
L48   N
AK   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alaska"Arizona"California"Colorado"Connecticut"Delaware"DistrictIdaho"Illinois"Indiana"Maine"Massachusetts"Michigan"Minnesota"Montana"Nebraska"Nevada"NewNewNewNewNorthOhio"Oregon"Pennsylvania"RhodeSouthUtah"Vermont"Virginia"Washington"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AK, AZ, CA, CO, CT, DC, DE, IA, ID, IL, IN, MA, MD, ME, MI, MN, MT, ND, NE, NH, NJ, NM, NV, NY, OH, OR, PA, RI, SD, UT, VA, VT, WA, WI, WY), CAN (AB, BC, LB, MB, NB, NF, NS, NT, NU, ON, PE, QC, SK, YT), DEN (GL), FRA (SPM)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Orthilia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
ORSEO2 Orthilia secunda (L.) House var. obtusata (Turcz.) House
RASE2 Ramischia secunda (L.) Garcke
RAEL Ramischia elatior Rydb.
PYSEO Pyrola secunda L. var. obtusata Turcz.
PYSEO2 Pyrola secunda L. ssp. obtusata (Turcz.) Hultén
ORSEO Orthilia secunda (L.) House ssp. obtusata (Turcz.) Böcher
PYSE Pyrola secunda L.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Dilleniidae
Order Ericales
Family Pyrolaceae – Shinleaf family
Genus Orthilia Raf. – orthilia
Species Orthilia secunda (L.) House – sidebells wintergreen

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Connecticut
Pyrola secunda
one-sided pyrola
Special Concern
Indiana
Pyrola secunda
one-sided wintergreen
Extirpated
Iowa
Pyrola secunda
one-sided shinleaf
Threatened
Maryland
one-sided pyrola
Endangered, Extirpated
Ohio
one-sided wintergreen
Presumed Extirpated
Rhode Island
Pyrola secunda
one-sided pyrola
Threatened

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Alaska FACU
Arid West FACU
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FAC
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FAC
Great Plains FACU
Midwest FAC
Northcentral & Northeast FAC
Western Mountains, Valleys, and Coast FACU

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover