USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Orobanche ramosa L.
Hemp broomrape



General Information
Symbol: ORRA
Group: Dicot
Family: Orobanchaceae
Duration: Annual
Biennial
Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: L48   I
Data Source and Documentation
California"Illinois"Kentucky"NewTexas"Virginia"
Nativity Map
blue native legend Native gray introduced legend Introduced blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (CA, IL, KY, NC, NJ, TX, VA)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Orobanche thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Orobanchaceae – Broom-rape family
Genus Orobanche L. – broomrape
Species Orobanche ramosa L. – hemp broomrape

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
broomrape
Noxious weed 1
Alabama
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
Arizona
branched broomrape
Prohibited noxious weed
California
Orobanche
broomrape
Quarantine 1
branched broomrape
A list (noxious weeds)
Florida
Orobanche
broomrape
Noxious weed 2
Massachusetts
Orobanche
broomrape
Prohibited
Minnesota
Orobanche
broomrape
Prohibited noxious weed 1
North Carolina
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
Oregon
Orobanche
broomrape
Quarantine 1
South Carolina
Orobanche
broomrape
Plant pest 1
Texas
branched broomrape
Noxious plant
Vermont
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
1other than native or widely distributed species
2with the exception of O. uniflora
U.S. Weed Information
Orobanche ramosa
branched broomrape
This plant and the related entity italicized and indented above can be weedy or invasive according to the authoritative sources noted below.This plant may be known by one or more common names in different places, and some are listed above. Click on an acronym to view each weed list, or click here for a composite list of Weeds of the U.S.
US USDA, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service (APHIS), Plant Protection and Quarantine (PPQ). 2012. Federal noxious weed list (1 February 2012). USDA, APHIS, PPQ. Washington, DC.
STATE Assorted authors. State noxious weed lists for 46 states. State agriculture or natural resource departments.

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover