USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt.
Louisiana broomrape



General Information
Symbol: ORLU
Group: Dicot
Family: Orobanchaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Orobanche thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Scrophulariales
Family Orobanchaceae – Broom-rape family
Genus Orobanche L. – broomrape
Species Orobanche ludoviciana Nutt. – Louisiana broomrape

Subordinate Taxa

The Plants Database includes the following 2 subspecies of Orobanche ludoviciana . Click below on a thumbnail map or name for subspecies profiles.

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Illinois
broomrape
Threatened
Indiana
Louisiana broomrape
Threatened
Kentucky
Louisiana broomrape
Historical
Ohio
Louisiana broom-rape
Presumed Extirpated
Tennessee
Louisiana broomrape
Special Concern
Wisconsin
Louisiana broomrape
Endangered
Noxious Weed Information
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete noxious weed list for that location, or click here for a composite list of all Federal and State Noxious Weeds.
United States:
broomrape
Noxious weed 1
Alabama
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
California
Orobanche
broomrape
Quarantine 1
Florida
Orobanche
broomrape
Noxious weed 2
Massachusetts
Orobanche
broomrape
Prohibited
Minnesota
Orobanche
broomrape
Prohibited noxious weed 1
North Carolina
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
Oregon
Orobanche
broomrape
Quarantine 1
South Carolina
Orobanche
broomrape
Plant pest 1
Vermont
Orobanche
broomrape
Class A noxious weed 1
1other than native or widely distributed species
2with the exception of O. uniflora

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover