USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. polyacantha
hairspine pricklypear



General Information
Symbol: OPPOP
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: CAN   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM   

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OPRHS Opuntia rhodantha K. Schum. var. spinosior Boissev.
OPRH2 Opuntia rhodantha K. Schum.
OPSC3 Opuntia schweriniana K. Schum.
OPPOT Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) J.M. Coult.
OPSPU Opuntia sphaerocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow var. utahensis Engelm.
OPJU Opuntia juniperina Britton & Rose
OPPOR Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. rufispina (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm.) L.D. Benson
OPERP Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm. var. paucispina Dunkle
OPTR5 Opuntia trichophora (Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow) Britton & Rose
OPMIT Opuntia missouriensis DC. var. trichophora Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
OPERU Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm. var. ursina (F.A.C. Weber) Parish
OPPOJ Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. juniperina (Britton & Rose) L.D. Benson
OPHE Opuntia heacockiae Arp
OPERX Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm. var. xanthostemma (K. Schum. ex Hirscht-Zehl.) L.D. Benson
OPRU6 Opuntia rutila Nutt.
OPERU2 Opuntia erinacea Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow ex Engelm. var. utahensis (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
OPRU5 Opuntia rubrifolia Engelm. ex J.M. Coult.

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia polyacantha Haw. – plains pricklypear
Variety Opuntia polyacantha Haw. var. polyacantha – hairspine pricklypear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
Opuntia erinacea var. ursina
grizzly bear prickly-pear
Salvage restricted
Salvage restricted
Salvage restricted
Nevada
plains prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree
southwestern plains prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree
Utah prickly pear
Protected as a Cactus, Yucca, or Christmas tree

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover