USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. var. macrorhiza
Twistspine pricklypear



General Information
Symbol: OPMAM3
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Arizona"Arkansas"Colorado"Idaho"Illinois"Kansas"Louisiana"Minnesota"Missouri"Nebraska"NewOhio"Oklahoma"SouthTexas"Utah"Wisconsin"Wyoming"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AR, AZ, CO, IA, ID, IL, KS, LA, MN, MO, MT, NE, NM, OH, OK, SD, TX, UT, WI, WY)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Opuntia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OPCOG Opuntia compressa J.F. Macbr. var. grandiflora (Engelm.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
OPCOM2 Opuntia compressa J.F. Macbr. var. macrorhiza (Engelm.) L.D. Benson
OPCOS Opuntia compressa J.F. Macbr. var. stenochila (Engelm.) D. Weniger, nom. nud.
OPGR3 Opuntia grandiflora Engelm.
OPLE3 Opuntia leptocarpa MacKensen
OPMA7 Opuntia mackensenii Rose
OPPL2 Opuntia plumbea Rose
OPSP5 Opuntia sphaerocarpa Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
OPTE3 Opuntia tenuispina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow
OPTO3 Opuntia tortispina Engelm. & J.M. Bigelow

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. – twistspine pricklypear
Variety Opuntia macrorhiza Engelm. var. macrorhiza – twistspine pricklypear

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Arizona
plains prickly pear
Salvage restricted
Iowa
bigroot pricklypear
Endangered

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover