USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Image Gallery
Download PLANTS data
Related tools
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Mill.
cochineal nopal cactus

General Information
Symbol: OPCO4
Group: Dicot
Family: Cactaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub
Native Status: HI   I
L48   I
PB   I
PR   I
VI   I
Other Common Names: chesbocheb (Palau)
Data Source and Documentation
Plants-NRCS Logos
green round image for nativity Native blue round image for introduced Introduced ocre round image for introduced and nativity Both white round image for no status Absent/Unreported
image for native, but no county data Native, No County Data image for introduced, but no county data Introduced, No County Data both introduced and native, but no county data Both, No County Data
Native Status:
lower 48 status L48    Alaska status AK    Hawaii status HI    Puerto Rico status PR    Virgin Islands status VI    Navassa Island NAV    Canada status CAN    Greenland status GL    Saint Pierre and Michelon status SPM    North America NA   


click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Opuntia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

©Richard A. Howard. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Richard A. Howard Photograph Collection. Netherlands Antilles, Saint Eustatius. Usage Requirements.

©Pedro Acevedo-Rodriguez. Provided by Smithsonian Institution, Department of Botany. United States Virgin Islands, Saint Thomas, Green Key. Usage Requirements.



Symbol Scientific Name
CACO56 Cactus cochenilliferus L.
NOCO4 Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck


Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Caryophyllidae
Order Caryophyllales
Family Cactaceae – Cactus family
Genus Opuntia Mill. – pricklypear
Species Opuntia cochenillifera (L.) Mill. – cochineal nopal cactus

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status


NOCO4  Nopalea cochenillifera (L.) Salm-Dyck

Top Level Regions
Caribbean UPL
Hawaii FACU
North America
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain UPL



Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds


Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover