USDA and NRCS Identifier NRCS Logo
USDA.gov Web Site PLANTS photo banner
PLANTS Home about PLANTS PLANTS Team Partners of PLANTS What's New at PLANTS National Plant Data Team Web Site Help using PLANTS Contact PLANTS
 
 Search the PLANTS Web site
 Name Search

PLANTS Topics
 
 
PLANTS Image Gallery
 
 
Download PLANTS data
 
 
Related tools
 
 
 
You are here: Home / Plant Profile

Oldenlandia uniflora L.
Clustered mille graines



General Information
Symbol: OLUN
Group: Dicot
Family: Rubiaceae
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Forb/herb
Subshrub
Native Status: PR   N
L48   N
Data Source and Documentation
Alabama"Arkansas"Delaware"DistrictFlorida"Georgia"Kentucky"Louisiana"Mississippi"Missouri"NewNewNorthSouthTennessee"Texas"Virginia"
Distribution Map
green distribution legend Present blank legend Absent/Unreported

See U.S. county distributions (when available) by clicking on the map or the linked states below:

USA (AL, AR, DC, DE, FL, GA, KY, LA, MD, MO, MS, NC, NJ, NY, OK, SC, TN, TX, VA), USA+ (PR)

Images

click on a thumbnail to view an image, or see all the Oldenlandia thumbnails at the Plants Gallery

Synonyms

Symbol Scientific Name
OLFA Oldenlandia fasciculata (Bertol.) Small
HEFA7 Hedyotis fasciculata Bertol.
HEUN5 Hedyotis uniflora (L.) Lam.
HEUNF Hedyotis uniflora (L.) Lam. var. fasciculata (Bertol.) W.H. Lewis

Classification

Click on a scientific name below to expand it in the PLANTS Classification Report.
Rank Scientific Name and Common Name
Kingdom Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass Asteridae
Order Rubiales
Family Rubiaceae – Madder family
Genus Oldenlandia L. – oldenlandia
Species Oldenlandia uniflora L. – clustered mille graines

Subordinate Taxa

This plant has no children

Legal Status

Threatened and Endangered Information:
This plant is listed by the U.S. federal government or a state. Common names are from state and federal lists. Click on a place name to get a complete protected plant list for that location.
Kentucky
clustered bluets
Endangered
New York
clustered bluets
Endangered

Wetland Status

Interpreting Wetland Status

Top Level Regions
Atlantic and Gulf Coastal Plain FACW
Caribbean FACW
Eastern Mountains and Piedmont FACW
Great Plains FACW
Midwest FACW
Northcentral & Northeast FACW

Wildlife

Food

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Cover

Source Large Mammals Small Mammals Water Birds Terrestrial Birds

Description of Values

Value Class Food Cover